');
US City Data

Haverhill, MA

Population 67,387 · Massachusetts

Population
67,387
Median Income
$87,675
Median Home Value
$426,900
Median Rent
$1,620/mo

About Haverhill, MA

Haverhill is a mid-sized city located in Massachusetts with a population of 67,387 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $87,675 per year, which is 17% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 38.7 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Haverhill features a median home value of $426,900, which is 74% above the national median of $244,900. This places Haverhill in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,620, 39% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 27,596 total housing units, 61% are owner-occupied (16,127 units) and 39% are renter-occupied (10,173 units). The balanced mix of owners and renters indicates a diverse housing market.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Haverhill shows an unemployment rate of 5.9%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 10.6%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Haverhill have an average one-way commute time of 26.8 minutes.

Education & Demographics

31.6% of Haverhill residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 1.2% White, 1.7% Hispanic or Latino, 8.6% Black or African American, and 16.3% Asian residents, with 13.4% of the population being foreign-born.

How Haverhill Ranks in Massachusetts

Most Populated Cities
#15
of 50 cities · 67,387

Cost of Living in Haverhill, MA

Compared to national averages, Haverhill has a median household income of $87,675 (17% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $426,900, which is 74% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,620 is 39% above the US average of $1,163. Within Massachusetts, Haverhill's income is 17% below the state average of $105,630, and home values are 24% below the state median of $561,296.

Income vs National
$87,675
National: $75,149
Massachusetts: $105,630
Home Value vs National
$426,900
National: $244,900
Massachusetts: $561,296
Rent vs National
$1,620
National: $1,163
Massachusetts: $1,574
Unemployment vs National
5.9%
National: 3.7%
Massachusetts: 5.6%

Why Live in Haverhill, MA?

Haverhill offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $87,675, well above the national average, and a low poverty rate of 10.6%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $426,900. However, as a mid-sized city, Haverhill provides access to a wide range of amenities and services.

Haverhill has a population of 67,387 with a median age of 38.7 years. Compare Haverhill with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Massachusetts.

Similar Cities Near Haverhill

Cities in Massachusetts with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Malden65,509$95,298$607,500Compare
Waltham64,723$116,560$705,700Compare
Brookline62,822$140,631$1,233,100Compare
Framingham72,013$98,179$600,600Compare
Revere59,933$81,121$566,200Compare
Taunton59,719$79,715$388,200Compare
Medford59,062$118,089$715,500Compare
Weymouth Town57,786$100,077$516,200Compare

Demographics

38.7
Median Age
32,692
Male
34,695
Female
13.4%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White1.2Hispanic/Latino1.7Black8.6Asian16.3Two or More2.6

Economy & Education

5.9%
Unemployment Rate
10.6%
Poverty Rate
31.6%
Bachelor's Degree+
26.8 min
Avg Commute

Housing

27,596
Total Housing Units
16,127
Owner Occupied
10,173
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Massachusetts

AbingtonAcushnet CenterAdamsAgawam TownAmesbury TownAmherst Town

Compare Haverhill With Other Cities

Haverhill vs AbingtonHaverhill vs Acushnet CenterHaverhill vs AdamsHaverhill vs Agawam Town

Frequently Asked Questions about Haverhill

What is the population of Haverhill, MA?

The population of Haverhill, MA is 67,387 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in Massachusetts.

What is the median household income in Haverhill?

The median household income in Haverhill, MA is $87,675 per year, which is 17% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Haverhill?

The median home value in Haverhill, MA is $426,900, which is 74% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Haverhill?

The median monthly rent in Haverhill, MA is $1,620, which is 39% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Haverhill?

The unemployment rate in Haverhill, MA is 5.9%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Haverhill, MA a good place to live?

Haverhill offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 67,387 and a median age of 38.7, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Haverhill, MA?

31.6% of residents in Haverhill aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in Haverhill?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Haverhill, MA: median home value is $426,900 (74% above national), median rent is $1,620/month, and median household income is $87,675. The home-value-to-income ratio is 4.9x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Haverhill?

The poverty rate in Haverhill, MA is 10.6%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Haverhill, MA?

Haverhill's population is 1.2% White, 1.7% Hispanic or Latino, 8.6% Black or African American, 16.3% Asian, and 2.6% two or more races. 13.4% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in MassachusettsMost Populated Cities in MassachusettsCheapest Cities in MassachusettsHighest Income Cities in MassachusettsLowest Rent in MassachusettsBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideHaverhill vs AbingtonHaverhill vs Acushnet CenterHaverhill vs Adams