');
US City Data

Milton, MA

Population 28,481 · Massachusetts

Population
28,481
Median Income
$178,053
Median Home Value
$896,500
Median Rent
$1,503/mo

About Milton, MA

Milton is a mid-sized city located in Massachusetts with a population of 28,481 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $178,053 per year, which is 137% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 40.2 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Milton features a median home value of $896,500, which is 266% above the national median of $244,900. This places Milton in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,503, 29% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 9,402 total housing units, 85% are owner-occupied (7,738 units) and 15% are renter-occupied (1,401 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Milton shows an unemployment rate of 3.7%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 4.7%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Milton have an average one-way commute time of 32.1 minutes.

Education & Demographics

70.4% of Milton residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 0.5% White, 1.0% Hispanic or Latino, 0.9% Black or African American, and 1.7% Asian residents, with 14.1% of the population being foreign-born.

How Milton Ranks in Massachusetts

Highest Income Cities
#19
of 50 cities · $178,053
Most Educated Cities
#28
of 50 cities · 70.4%

Cost of Living in Milton, MA

Compared to national averages, Milton has a median household income of $178,053 (137% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $896,500, which is 266% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,503 is 29% above the US average of $1,163. Within Massachusetts, Milton's income is 69% above the state average of $105,630, and home values are 60% above the state median of $561,296.

Income vs National
$178,053
National: $75,149
Massachusetts: $105,630
Home Value vs National
$896,500
National: $244,900
Massachusetts: $561,296
Rent vs National
$1,503
National: $1,163
Massachusetts: $1,574
Unemployment vs National
3.7%
National: 3.7%
Massachusetts: 5.6%

Why Live in Milton, MA?

Milton offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $178,053, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 70.4% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 4.7%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $896,500. However, Milton’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Milton has a population of 28,481 with a median age of 40.2 years. Compare Milton with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Massachusetts.

Similar Cities Near Milton

Cities in Massachusetts with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Agawam Town28,510$82,359$290,000Compare
Saugus28,599$100,819$589,500Compare
West Springfield Town28,635$70,401$307,900Compare
Northampton28,640$78,467$398,000Compare
Bridgewater Town28,669$112,482$500,600Compare
Danvers27,924$117,072$611,200Compare
Milford27,919$88,992$429,800Compare
Melrose29,488$126,854$796,100Compare

Demographics

40.2
Median Age
13,506
Male
14,975
Female
14.1%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White0.5Hispanic/Latino1Black0.9Asian1.7Two or More14.5

Economy & Education

3.7%
Unemployment Rate
4.7%
Poverty Rate
70.4%
Bachelor's Degree+
32.1 min
Avg Commute

Housing

9,402
Total Housing Units
7,738
Owner Occupied
1,401
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Massachusetts

AbingtonAcushnet CenterAdamsAgawam TownAmesbury TownAmherst Town

Compare Milton With Other Cities

Milton vs AbingtonMilton vs Acushnet CenterMilton vs AdamsMilton vs Agawam Town

Frequently Asked Questions about Milton

What is the population of Milton, MA?

The population of Milton, MA is 28,481 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in Massachusetts.

What is the median household income in Milton?

The median household income in Milton, MA is $178,053 per year, which is 137% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Milton?

The median home value in Milton, MA is $896,500, which is 266% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Milton?

The median monthly rent in Milton, MA is $1,503, which is 29% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Milton?

The unemployment rate in Milton, MA is 3.7%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Milton, MA a good place to live?

Milton offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 28,481 and a median age of 40.2, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Milton, MA?

70.4% of residents in Milton aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Milton?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Milton, MA: median home value is $896,500 (266% above national), median rent is $1,503/month, and median household income is $178,053. The home-value-to-income ratio is 5.0x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Milton?

The poverty rate in Milton, MA is 4.7%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Milton, MA?

Milton's population is 0.5% White, 1.0% Hispanic or Latino, 0.9% Black or African American, 1.7% Asian, and 14.5% two or more races. 14.1% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in MassachusettsMost Populated Cities in MassachusettsCheapest Cities in MassachusettsHighest Income Cities in MassachusettsLowest Rent in MassachusettsBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideMilton vs AbingtonMilton vs Acushnet CenterMilton vs Adams