');
US City Data

Bridgewater Town, MA

Population 28,669 · Massachusetts

Population
28,669
Median Income
$112,482
Median Home Value
$500,600
Median Rent
$1,976/mo

About Bridgewater Town, MA

Bridgewater Town is a mid-sized city located in Massachusetts with a population of 28,669 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $112,482 per year, which is 50% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 37.4 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Bridgewater Town features a median home value of $500,600, which is 104% above the national median of $244,900. This places Bridgewater Town in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,976, 70% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 9,798 total housing units, 75% are owner-occupied (7,023 units) and 25% are renter-occupied (2,335 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Bridgewater Town shows an unemployment rate of 5.5%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 4.9%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Bridgewater Town have an average one-way commute time of 31.8 minutes.

Education & Demographics

39.7% of Bridgewater Town residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 0.5% White, 0.9% Hispanic or Latino, 1.4% Black or African American, and 1.3% Asian residents, with 8.1% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Bridgewater Town, MA

Compared to national averages, Bridgewater Town has a median household income of $112,482 (50% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $500,600, which is 104% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,976 is 70% above the US average of $1,163. Within Massachusetts, Bridgewater Town's income is 6% above the state average of $105,630, and home values are 11% below the state median of $561,296.

Income vs National
$112,482
National: $75,149
Massachusetts: $105,630
Home Value vs National
$500,600
National: $244,900
Massachusetts: $561,296
Rent vs National
$1,976
National: $1,163
Massachusetts: $1,574
Unemployment vs National
5.5%
National: 3.7%
Massachusetts: 5.6%

Why Live in Bridgewater Town, MA?

Bridgewater Town offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $112,482, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 39.7% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 4.9%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $500,600. However, Bridgewater Town’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Bridgewater Town has a population of 28,669 with a median age of 37.4 years. Compare Bridgewater Town with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Massachusetts.

Similar Cities Near Bridgewater Town

Cities in Massachusetts with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Northampton28,640$78,467$398,000Compare
West Springfield Town28,635$70,401$307,900Compare
Saugus28,599$100,819$589,500Compare
Agawam Town28,510$82,359$290,000Compare
Milton28,481$178,053$896,500Compare
Danvers27,924$117,072$611,200Compare
Milford27,919$88,992$429,800Compare
Melrose29,488$126,854$796,100Compare

Demographics

37.4
Median Age
14,802
Male
13,867
Female
8.1%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White0.5Hispanic/Latino0.9Black1.4Asian1.3Two or More6.6

Economy & Education

5.5%
Unemployment Rate
4.9%
Poverty Rate
39.7%
Bachelor's Degree+
31.8 min
Avg Commute

Housing

9,798
Total Housing Units
7,023
Owner Occupied
2,335
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Massachusetts

Agawam TownAmesbury TownAmherst TownBarnstable TownBraintree TownEasthampton Town

Compare Bridgewater Town With Other Cities

Bridgewater Town vs Agawam TownBridgewater Town vs Amesbury TownBridgewater Town vs Amherst TownBridgewater Town vs Barnstable Town

Frequently Asked Questions about Bridgewater Town

What is the population of Bridgewater Town, MA?

The population of Bridgewater Town, MA is 28,669 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in Massachusetts.

What is the median household income in Bridgewater Town?

The median household income in Bridgewater Town, MA is $112,482 per year, which is 50% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Bridgewater Town?

The median home value in Bridgewater Town, MA is $500,600, which is 104% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Bridgewater Town?

The median monthly rent in Bridgewater Town, MA is $1,976, which is 70% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Bridgewater Town?

The unemployment rate in Bridgewater Town, MA is 5.5%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Bridgewater Town, MA a good place to live?

Bridgewater Town offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 28,669 and a median age of 37.4, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Bridgewater Town, MA?

39.7% of residents in Bridgewater Town aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Bridgewater Town?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Bridgewater Town, MA: median home value is $500,600 (104% above national), median rent is $1,976/month, and median household income is $112,482. The home-value-to-income ratio is 4.5x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Bridgewater Town?

The poverty rate in Bridgewater Town, MA is 4.9%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Bridgewater Town, MA?

Bridgewater Town's population is 0.5% White, 0.9% Hispanic or Latino, 1.4% Black or African American, 1.3% Asian, and 6.6% two or more races. 8.1% of residents are foreign-born.