');
US City Data

Braintree Town, MA

Population 38,762 · Massachusetts

Population
38,762
Median Income
$125,305
Median Home Value
$623,200
Median Rent
$1,925/mo

About Braintree Town, MA

Braintree Town is a mid-sized city located in Massachusetts with a population of 38,762 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $125,305 per year, which is 67% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 41.3 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Braintree Town features a median home value of $623,200, which is 154% above the national median of $244,900. This places Braintree Town in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,925, 66% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 15,032 total housing units, 77% are owner-occupied (11,058 units) and 23% are renter-occupied (3,281 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Braintree Town shows an unemployment rate of 3.7%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 5.2%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Braintree Town have an average one-way commute time of 32.7 minutes.

Education & Demographics

47.1% of Braintree Town residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 0.2% White, 0.3% Hispanic or Latino, 1.0% Black or African American, and 1.5% Asian residents, with 19.4% of the population being foreign-born.

How Braintree Town Ranks in Massachusetts

Most Populated Cities
#39
of 50 cities · 38,762

Cost of Living in Braintree Town, MA

Compared to national averages, Braintree Town has a median household income of $125,305 (67% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $623,200, which is 154% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,925 is 66% above the US average of $1,163. Within Massachusetts, Braintree Town's income is 19% above the state average of $105,630, and home values are 11% above the state median of $561,296.

Income vs National
$125,305
National: $75,149
Massachusetts: $105,630
Home Value vs National
$623,200
National: $244,900
Massachusetts: $561,296
Rent vs National
$1,925
National: $1,163
Massachusetts: $1,574
Unemployment vs National
3.7%
National: 3.7%
Massachusetts: 5.6%

Why Live in Braintree Town, MA?

Braintree Town offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $125,305, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 47.1% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 5.2%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $623,200. However, Braintree Town’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Braintree Town has a population of 38,762 with a median age of 41.3 years. Compare Braintree Town with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Massachusetts.

Similar Cities Near Braintree Town

Cities in Massachusetts with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Chelsea39,460$72,220$476,500Compare
Holyoke37,949$51,892$255,300Compare
Westfield40,673$82,847$295,500Compare
Woburn41,205$107,754$641,800Compare
Marlborough41,398$95,047$485,400Compare
Fitchburg41,633$70,659$295,500Compare
Amherst Town35,472$65,938$454,000Compare
Watertown Town35,270$123,422$737,600Compare

Demographics

41.3
Median Age
19,036
Male
19,726
Female
19.4%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White0.2Hispanic/Latino0.3Black1Asian1.5Two or More2.5

Economy & Education

3.7%
Unemployment Rate
5.2%
Poverty Rate
47.1%
Bachelor's Degree+
32.7 min
Avg Commute

Housing

15,032
Total Housing Units
11,058
Owner Occupied
3,281
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Massachusetts

Agawam TownAmesbury TownAmherst TownBarnstable TownBridgewater TownEasthampton Town

Compare Braintree Town With Other Cities

Braintree Town vs Agawam TownBraintree Town vs Amesbury TownBraintree Town vs Amherst TownBraintree Town vs Barnstable Town

Frequently Asked Questions about Braintree Town

What is the population of Braintree Town, MA?

The population of Braintree Town, MA is 38,762 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in Massachusetts.

What is the median household income in Braintree Town?

The median household income in Braintree Town, MA is $125,305 per year, which is 67% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Braintree Town?

The median home value in Braintree Town, MA is $623,200, which is 154% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Braintree Town?

The median monthly rent in Braintree Town, MA is $1,925, which is 66% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Braintree Town?

The unemployment rate in Braintree Town, MA is 3.7%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Braintree Town, MA a good place to live?

Braintree Town offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 38,762 and a median age of 41.3, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Braintree Town, MA?

47.1% of residents in Braintree Town aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Braintree Town?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Braintree Town, MA: median home value is $623,200 (154% above national), median rent is $1,925/month, and median household income is $125,305. The home-value-to-income ratio is 5.0x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Braintree Town?

The poverty rate in Braintree Town, MA is 5.2%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Braintree Town, MA?

Braintree Town's population is 0.2% White, 0.3% Hispanic or Latino, 1.0% Black or African American, 1.5% Asian, and 2.5% two or more races. 19.4% of residents are foreign-born.