West Concord, MA
Population 5,997 · Massachusetts
About West Concord, MA
West Concord is a small town located in Massachusetts with a population of 5,997 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $178,979 per year, which is 138% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 45.1 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.
Housing Market Overview
The housing market in West Concord features a median home value of $881,800, which is 260% above the national median of $244,900. This places West Concord in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $2,444, 110% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 2,498 total housing units, 63% are owner-occupied (1,416 units) and 37% are renter-occupied (833 units). The balanced mix of owners and renters indicates a diverse housing market.
Economy & Employment
The local economy in West Concord shows an unemployment rate of 4.2%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 4.1%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in West Concord have an average one-way commute time of 33.5 minutes.
Education & Demographics
69.9% of West Concord residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 1.6% White, 2.0% Hispanic or Latino, 4.0% Black or African American, and 1.6% Asian residents, with 12.1% of the population being foreign-born.
How West Concord Ranks in Massachusetts
Cost of Living in West Concord, MA
Compared to national averages, West Concord has a median household income of $178,979 (138% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $881,800, which is 260% above the national median. Monthly rent at $2,444 is 110% above the US average of $1,163. Within Massachusetts, West Concord's income is 69% above the state average of $105,630, and home values are 57% above the state median of $561,296.
Why Live in West Concord, MA?
West Concord offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $178,979, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 69.9% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 4.1%, better than the national average.
Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $881,800. However, West Concord’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.
West Concord has a population of 5,997 with a median age of 45.1 years. Compare West Concord with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Massachusetts.
Similar Cities Near West Concord
Cities in Massachusetts with a similar population size.
| City | Population | Median Income | Home Value | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walpole | 5,989 | $132,411 | $572,000 | Compare |
| Sharon | 6,022 | $183,239 | $614,300 | Compare |
| North Scituate | 6,163 | $136,852 | $771,000 | Compare |
| Yarmouth Port | 5,825 | $108,563 | $542,600 | Compare |
| Salisbury | 5,735 | $93,052 | $441,500 | Compare |
| Ware | 5,723 | $52,039 | $229,700 | Compare |
| West Yarmouth | 6,323 | $63,859 | $456,800 | Compare |
| East Harwich | 5,670 | $108,157 | $585,400 | Compare |
Demographics
Racial & Ethnic Composition
Economy & Education
Housing
Other Cities in Massachusetts
Compare West Concord With Other Cities
Frequently Asked Questions about West Concord
What is the population of West Concord, MA?
The population of West Concord, MA is 5,997 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in Massachusetts.
What is the median household income in West Concord?
The median household income in West Concord, MA is $178,979 per year, which is 138% above the national median of $75,149.
What is the median home value in West Concord?
The median home value in West Concord, MA is $881,800, which is 260% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.
What is the average rent in West Concord?
The median monthly rent in West Concord, MA is $2,444, which is 110% above the national average of $1,163/month.
What is the unemployment rate in West Concord?
The unemployment rate in West Concord, MA is 4.2%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.
Is West Concord, MA a good place to live?
West Concord offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 5,997 and a median age of 45.1, the city appeals to established professionals and retirees.
How educated is West Concord, MA?
69.9% of residents in West Concord aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.
What is the cost of living in West Concord?
Key cost-of-living indicators for West Concord, MA: median home value is $881,800 (260% above national), median rent is $2,444/month, and median household income is $178,979. The home-value-to-income ratio is 4.9x, a moderate figure by national standards.
What is the poverty rate in West Concord?
The poverty rate in West Concord, MA is 4.1%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.
How diverse is West Concord, MA?
West Concord's population is 1.6% White, 2.0% Hispanic or Latino, 4.0% Black or African American, 1.6% Asian, and 4.2% two or more races. 12.1% of residents are foreign-born.